MHG10264 - Upper Suisgill

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

This hut-circle is situated on the edge of a boggy area towards the S side of a scatter of small cairns and fragmentary banks. The hut-circle measures 9m from NE to SW by 6.8m transversely within a heather-covered bank 1.8m in thickness and 0.4m in height, with what may be the entrance on the SW. E and NE sides of interior have been levelled into the slope. The small cairns measure up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height and extend from immediately to S of hut-circle to the Gold Burn in a band up to 150m across. Fragmentary lengths of bank and lynchets are dispersed amongst the cairns and in particular to the E of the hut-circle.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 15 June 1991.