MHG10293 - Salscraggie Lodge

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(ND 002 180) Hut Circles and Enclosures (NR)
OS 6" map, (1964)

About 1/3 mile E of Salscraggie Lodge is a group of five or six small mounds of ordinary type. Adjacent to them is a hut circle (A), the inner circumference of which has been lined with large stones. Some 50' to the W is another hut circle (B).
RCAHMS 1911.

A further hut circle ('C') was located during field investigation. Visited by OS (W D J) 23 May 1960.

A settlement of three hut circles ('A'-'C') lies at the foot of a SW facing slope; all have been set into the slope on the upward side. 'A' is clearly defined with an inner face of boulders, especially well-preserved in the SW half. It measures 7.0m in diameter internally with the wall 1.7m wide in the SW which broadens to 2.2m at the entrance, which is 0.9m wide.
'B' is 10.3m in diameter within a bank spread to 2.5m in the NW widening to 3.0m at the clubbed entrance.
'C' is 7.0m SE-NW by 6.0m within an ill-defined wall spread up to 2.3m on the S side. All huts appear to have entrances from the SE.
A few scattered clearance heaps and the general smooth character of the ground around and to the immediate SE of the huts are the only traces of contemporary agriculture in the vicinity. No measurable plots are visible.
The circle shown at ND 0024 1809 is a small quarry pit.
Visited by OS (J B) 24 June 1976.