MHG10398 - Longhouse settlement - Allt Cnoc Na Gamhna

A longhouse settlement at Allt Cnoc Na Gamhna.

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • KILN (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

'Medieval, post-medieval settlement - long houses, dykes, kiln, lazy beds, rotary quern, rectangular structures' noted during pre-afforestation survey and to be avoided when planting. No details given.
J Harden 1990.

Abandoned medieval/post-medieval settlements 2:

Just north of the confluence of a minor burn with the Allt Cnoc na' Gamhna, is a grass covered area with a complex of structures. It consists of the remains of two long houses and associated field dykes, a kiln with an attached store(?), a rectangular structure and associated lazy-beds. One of the long houses is aligned approximately north-south, is c14m long and 2.5-3m wide, between walls only a single boulder wide and high. In the west wall, towards the north end, is a broken rotary quern stone c.0.25m radius, with central hole c.0.1m in diameter. A field dyke runs west from the southwest corner.

About 7m to the south is another long house, aligned west-east, at least 18m long and 2.5-3m wide, between walls only a single boulder high and wide. An entrance is situated in the south wall c8m from the southwest corner of the building. This long house is subdivided into four rooms.
To the east, down slope from the second long house, are the remains of a kiln and (?)store and rectangular structure, both of which could be more recent than the long houses. The kiln is c.2m in diameter and clm deep, with a rectangular structure built against the east side c4m long and 2.5m wide, across walls c.0.6m wide and at least two courses high. About 10m further east is a rectangular structure c.6m long and 3m wide between walls c0.6m wide and at least two courses high. <1>

Note; Sites not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates (TB 23/9/24)