MHG10431 - Bailtoire

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

Bailtoire: Ruins of a house, etc., having been at one time apparently a farm or croft house.
Name Book 1878.

Enclosed within a head dyke are the footings of a single long-house (25m by 5m), a smaller building, associated enclosures, and a corn- drying kiln. Prominent rig-and-furrow cultivation is apparent on the E side. The 'sheepfold' published on OS 6-inch map, 1961 is oval, 15.0m by 12.0m internally, and appears to be contemporary with other pre-Clearance footings. A round-topped, upright stone 1.0m high by 6.0m stands immediately E of the long-house. (cf. NC64SE 58,59).
Visited by OS (JB) 7 August 1978.

This farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building and a ring-dyke, and a sheepfold are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxxv). One unroofed long building, three other unroofed buildings two circular enclosures, one of which is marked as a sheepfold, and a ring-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 August 1995