MHG10483 - Craggy

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The site is now occupied by the modern house of Craggy. A rectangular footing 18m by 4m is the only ancient structure. Two hundred metres to the N and adjacent to a modern sheepfold are four vague building footings and an enclosure. The building foundations range in size from 27.5m by 3.5m down to 8m by 3m.
Visited by OS (JB) 10 June 1977.

Two farmsteads, comprising one roofed and two unroofed buildings, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxix). They are shown as four unroofed buildings, two possible unroofed buildings and two roofed buildings on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 22 August 1995.