MHG1050 - Chapel, Brims Ness

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Chapel (NR) (rems of) Grave Yard (NAT)

The remains of what is said to have been a Roman Catholic chapel (Name Book 1872), whose former existence is mentioned in 1726 (W Macfarlane 1906-8) and 1769 (T Pennant 1774). The walls, which were fast falling to decay, have lately been repaired by the proprietor (and the) graveyard, lying along S base of the above chapel has lately been surrounded by a stone wall. It contains a few very old tombstones, many of which are rough and undressed having no inscriptions on them (Name Book 1872).
T Pennant 1774; W Macfarlane 1906-8; Name Book 1872.

The remains of this chapel survive to a height of 1.6m. The harled walls are now surmounted by slabs, the entrance being in the S wall. There are no windows. The N wall has been incorporated into the enclosing wall of the graveyard, which contains stones dating back to 1836. The last burial was in 1948.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 October 1964.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 13 August 1981.