MHG10510 - Hut circle - Loch Farlary

A hut circle near Loch Farlary.

Full Description

A hut circle near Loch Farlary. One of two recorded by the OS in 1975 in close proximity. This record is for hut circle 'A'. See MHG59296 for hut circle B.

NC 7667 0438; NC 7672 0445. Two hut circles 'A' and 'B' respectively. 'A', of unusual definity though peat-overgrown, is 13.0m in diameter between wall centres. An earthfast stone slab 0.7m high edges W side of a well-defined entrance gap in the S.
'B', ill-defined and obscured by peat, is 11.0m NW-SE by 9.5m between centres of a wall, much depleted around SE arc. The wall appears to expand to 5.0m at a probable entrance gap in the S though this effect could be due to tumble. About 20m to NE of hut 'B' an arc of peat-overgrown rubble and a large slab on edge in S arc may indicate the remains of a hut with portal stone. Contemporary cultivation is marked by one or two stone clearance heaps around hut 'B'.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 11 August 1975.

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <1>