MHG10520 - Cnoc Achadh Na H-Uaighe

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

NC 7210 0720: Hut circle, located during field investigation.
Visited by OS (R B) 1 March 1966.

A hut circle in shelving ground on the SE flank of Cnoc Achadh na h-Uaighe. Associated land use is denoted by a dozen or so stone clearance heaps, spaced 8.0 to 20.0m apart, in the vicinity. The hut, heather and turf-covered, measures 6.0m in diameter within a wall spread from 1.5 to 2.0m and 0.2m high, in which two conspicuous inner facing slabs, up to 0.6m high, protrude in the SW sector; in the S side of the probable entrance in the E inner and an outer facing-stones give a wall thickness of 1.1m. The hut wall has been broken through in the WNW. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 6 April 1981.

This hut-circle (ROG95 45) is situated on a terrace on the ESE flank of Cnoc Achadh na h-Uaighe. It measures 5m in diameter within a boulder-faced bank 1.6m in thickness and 0.4m in height, with the entrance on the SSE. There is a scatter of small cairns (ROG95 896), which measure up to 4m in diameter and 0.3m in height, on the well-drained, sloping ground around the hut-circle. Some of the natural breaks of slope on the hillside may have been accentuated by ploughing to form slight lynchets.
What may be a small subrectangular hut is situated on a slight rise to the S of the hut-circle (NC 7208 0714).
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 March 1995