MHG10536 - Inchomnie

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(Area: NC 745 067) Tumuli (NR)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

There is a large group of small mounds on the piece of common land immediately to S of branch road to Knocharthur, a short distance from where it leaves road from Rogart to Strath Brora.
RCAHMS 1911.

There are about a hundred clearance heaps here. There is no certain evidence of associated structures in this long-since cleared ground, but at NC 7452 0672 there is a semicircular bank of earth and stone which may be the remains of a hut circle, but may equally be the remnant of an old field bank which runs through the complex.
Visited by OS (R B) 10 February 1966.

The clearance heaps described by previous OS investigator are of a type commonly found in association with hut circles, but there is no evidence of the latter. The semicircular bank at NC 7452 0672 is not a hut circle but part of an old field bank.
Visited by OS (R B) 17 June 1981.

There is an extensive spread of small cairns, measuring up to 5m in diameter and 0.5m in height, in a series of semi-improved fields on SW flank of Knock Arthur. The cairns are most dense at the W end of the distribution (NC 7445 0675). Within the scatter of cairns there is a series of earth-and-stone banks, including the one refered to by the OS in 1966 and 1981 at NC 7452 0672. One bank cuts across the entire site, running NE from NC 7455 0670 to where it is cut by the road, before continuing up onto the W flank of Knock Arthur as part of the bank described under NC70NW 72 (ROG95 941). This bank is cut by a later bank running along the contour, which appears to be a precursor of the stone croft boundaries, and may represent a phase of pre-clearance land division.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 25 April 1995