MHG1054 - Building, Ushat Head

• BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

Surface mounds suggesting an early oblong building with rounded ends can be seen at Ushat Head, at the edge of the bank above the rocks, about 1/2 mile E of Mains of Brims.
RCAHMS 1911.

At ND 0489 7085 on the cliff edge is the feature almost certainly noticed by RCAHMS. It is footing of rectangular building measuring about 6m E - W by 3m transversely within traces of a turf-covered wall about 1m wide. E end appears to have rounded corners; W end has been eroded exposing dry-stone work of its wall about 0.5m high. Its condition is too poor to allow better assessment.
Visited by OS (I S S) 20 April 1972.

The footings of a building of unknown date and purpose as described by previous OS field investigator. No further information.
Visited by OS (N K B) 13 August 1981.