MHG10545 - Township, Cladh Maireannach

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvii). Two unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 November 1995

Modern OS shows a series of features indicating old buiildings across the whole field - so not just a farmstead. Nothing depicted on 1st ed OS other than the cemetery and 2 buildings to GR given below. Features are visible from the field to the W and include clearance? Cairns. <1>

Clearance cairn identified during walkover survey across to the east of the township. <2>

HER map changed to reflect potential outline of whole settlement, based upon features on OS mapping and clearance cairns noted in <2>. <3>