MHG10552 - Hut circles, Cladh Maireannach

'A' NC 7788 0978; 'B' NC 7790 0980. On SE-facing slope within later cultivation are two hut circle.
'A', the better preserved, is 11m internal diameter, within a wall faced with stones on edge 1.5m wide, increasing to 2m at the entrance in SE arc. It is overlaid with later clearance and may have been utilised as a sheepfold.
'B' measures 11m between the centres of a turf- covered spread wall, whose SE arc (and preseumably the entrance) has been destroyed by a track.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (NKB) 24 November 1975.

Situated on a SSE facing steep hillside at altitude 91=107m OD, within woodland. A M Fox, 17.04.00. <1>

The South hut circle 'A' was recorded during walkover survey. It was recorded as 10m internal diameter stone-walled remains of a hut circle, set in dense bracken immediately to the SW of the track leading down from the Brora-Rogart public road to Cladh Maireannach cemetery. <2>