• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Buildings named 'Hulin'. W Roy 1747-55.

The area NC 439 575 is occupied by the lands of Torr Liath, a post-Clearance croft-house, now ruined. At NC 438 574 is a minor deserted settlement comprising the footings of four buildings, including two long-houses, the larger 41m by 4m, two or three small enclosures, and rig-and-furrow. This is probably 'Hulin' (Roy's map) but no name is known locally.
Visited by OS (NKB) 8 November 1978.

A township, comprising one unroofed building with an enclosure, and a sheepfold with a possible adjoining building (250m to SW), is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xv). The township is shown as one unroofed building with an enclosure and a sheepfold to the SW on the current edition OS 1:10,560 map (1961).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 14 August 1995.