MHG10571 - Auchenrach

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Auchenrach, shown on B Meredith's Plan of the Heights of Strathnaver, 1811, was one of the outlying enclosures of Rosal (NC64SE 12). There is evidence to show that such enclosures result from land reclamation which was taking place at the time of the Clearances, 1814-20. The enclosure dyke, substantially built of stone and turf, but now ruinous, has contained four acres, with a small long-house, an outhouse and a yard and is estimated to have been permanently occupied by one family. Possibly originally a shieling.
H Fairhurst 1969a.

As described by Fairhurst.
Visited by OS (NKB) 21 December 1978.

What may be a township, comprising four unroofed buildings, an enclosure and a ring-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xlv). Two unroofed buildings, an enclosure and the ring-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 9 October 1995.