MHG10610 - MBA Palstave - Near Railway, Dalmore Rock

Summary

A Middle Bronze Age palstave, found near Dalmore Rock (Creag na Dalach) in 1867 'during railway works'.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Bronze Axe found AD 1869 (NAT)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

A Middle Bronze Age palstave, found near Dalmore Rock (Creag na Dalach: NC709030) in 1867 'during railway works' (Info from TS Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall), was lent by Duke of Sutherland to Glasgow Exhibition of 1911. It is in museum of Dunrobin Caslte (Acc No: 1867.2).
(It is not certain that these reports refer to OS published site, but it seems likely, especially as original entry in ONB appears to have applied date of discovery only to NC70SW12, the entry for this site being added later and erroneously).
Name Book 1873; Palace of History 1911; J M Coles 1966.

(Midribbed variant of Roundhay type). Single find. Palstave, some patches of corrosion, otherwise black-green shiny patina; length 153mm, butt 26mm, stop-height 10mm, cutting edge 52mm, weight 520 gms. Dunrobin Castle museum (1867.2).
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

The axehead was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. 1867.2. It is on display in case 26, shelf C. <1>