MHG10622 - Tumulus, Norgate House

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

On 20th March 1867 a large tumulus was opened at Tordarroch (the 'Knoll of Oaks') about 1/2 mile above Pittenrail. It was about 25ft in diameter and 5ft high. It stood in a cultivated field, and its edges had been squared by the plough. It was composed principally of river-rolled stones. It contained a cist 2ft long.
L Tait 1870.

There is no evidence of a 'large tumulus' on Cnoc an Daraich, a natural knoll planted with oaks, measuring 42m N-S by 23m transversely, completely surrounded by a dry-stone wall. On the E side of a cultivated field at NC 7168 0281 there is a grass-covered mound of earth and river-rolled stones, 1.5m high, which is most probably the 'tumulus' referred to by Tait. It measures 13m N-S by 11m transversely and now appears almost square on plan. No trace of a cist could be found.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R B) 18 February 1966.

The alleged cairn has been destroyed. Visited by OS (J M) 19 May 1981.