MHG10642 - Rogart Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 71, 91 - corn mill & 188 - woollen mill) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 724 020). Rogart Station, built c. 1868 for the Sutherland Rly. Similar to Invershin Station (NH59NE 35).
J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Inverness - Georgemas Junction - Wick and Thurso ('Far North') line of the former Highland Rly was opened by the Sutherland Rly. on 28 July 1874. It was renamed Rogart Halt on 12 June 1961 but subsequently reverted to Rogart Station and remains in regular passenger use as such.
R V J Butt 1995.