MHG10652 - Cairns - Achinlochy

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

One robbed and one probable cairn were discovered on this hillside, but majority of mounds in area are stone clearance heaps of an early field system (see NC75NW 4).
'A' at NC 7164 5890 is in close proximity to early modern structures and walls. It measures about 13.5m in diameter with clear stretches of contiguous kerbing in N & S arcs; elsewhere perimeter is rather vague with a later building foundation encroaching upon it in west arc. The cairn material reaches a maximum height of 0.8m in N. A pit has been dug in the centre but no cist is exposed.
'B' lies 15.0m to NW, and although probably a cairn, its classification is not as certain as that of 'A'. It measures about 6.8m in diameter. Around N arc resembling a kerb is a line of boulders which straightens for 4m in NW; this straightening may be due to stone displacement. The position on sloping ground is somewhat unusual for a cairn. A depression in the centre reveals no cist.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 20 July 1977.

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 according to sites as visible on 2009 vertical APs. <1>