MHG10669 - Chambered Cairn, Skelpick Long

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 7225 5672) Horned Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

An Orkney - Cromarty type, long, horned cairn with a polygonal chamber, largely free of vegetation, lies NW-SE and measures 195 feet along spine, 67 feet across chamber at NW end and 37 feet across SE end. It appears to be relatively undisturbed except at SE and around chamber which is now entered through roof. The cairn is horned at both ends but NW forecourt is so choked with stones that entrance to passage is inaccessible although it is still intact, being entered through chamber. Both chamber and passage are set considerably askew to main body of cairn. The edges of cairn are indistinct and neither walling nor peristalith is visible. The inner of two compartments of chamber was cleared by Horsburgh about 1867. It is composed of upright slabs and drystone walling. J Horsburgh 1870; A S Henshall 1963.

A horned long cairn as described. Visited by OS (J L D) 2 May 1960.

No change to previous reports. Revised at 1:10,000