MHG10684 - Cnoc Cille Pheadair

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

('A': NC 7866 1127) Enclosure (NR), ('B': NC 7877 1116) Enclosure (NR), ('C': NC 7883 1109) Enclosure (NR).
OS 6"map, (1969)

Three hut-circles found during field investigation in an area where RCAHMS notes 'mounds' which are the field clearance heaps which accompany the huts.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (E G C) 27 April 1964.

A settlement of seven stone-walled hut circles lying within a contemporary field system of the upper moorland slopes of a south-facing hill-side.
'A' is well-preserved, 12m in diameter within a wall of bare stones, 0.4m high and 1.5m thick increasing to 3m on either side of the 1.5m wide entrance in the ESE. It stands on a low rise surrounded by a regular arc of marshy ground outside which is a low bank running roughly concentrically with the hut at a distance of 11m. This bank is interrupted opposite the entrance and there are positive traces of walling flanking the approach from the bank to the hut entrance.
'B', re-sited to NC 7876 1114, survives mainly as an oval, turf-covered platform 14.5m NW-SE by 13.5m, built up and slightly scooped out of the slope on the north. Traces of walling are visible on the rim on the north. No entrance is visible.
'C', resited to NC 7882 1107, measures 14m NW-SE by 13m within a partially turf-covered wall, 1.3m to 1.7m thick and 0.4m high with a possible entrance in the SE. A large gap in the south leads into an annexe 17m N-S by 5m within a wall about 1.6m thick standing to 0.7m high on the west. The annexe is set on a slope with no attempt at levelling. Hut and annexe appear contemporary and superficially resemble a typical 'key-hole shaped' homestead (of NC80SE 25) although the annexe is large, and its sloping floor is unusual.
'D', NC 7885 1121, levelled into the slope, in 13.5m diameter over a peat obscured wall spread to 2m to 3m on the north and elsewhere fragmentary. No entrance is apparent.
'E', NC 7902 1123, slightly scooped into the slope, is about 11.5m in diameter over a wall heavily obscured by peat and of uncertain thickness. There is a possible entrance in the ESE.
'F', NC 7930 1141, well-defined though heather-covered is 8m NW-SE by 6.5m, within a wall spread to 2m in the east and 3m elsewhere. The entrance is in the SE.
'G', NC 7939 1141, set into the slope and peat-overgrown is 9m in diameter within a wall spread to 3m, with an entrance in the south.
'D', 'E', 'F' and 'G' differ in preservation, but are basically similar in form and construction.
The field system, covering an area about 750m E-W by 100m to 200m N-S consists of many stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets, best-preserved in the area between huts 'D' and 'G', where cultivation plots, averaging 40m by 20m, can be seen.
Huts surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (J M) 31 March 1976.