MHG10702 - Cnoc Bad A'Ghille Dhuibh

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NC 7891 3658 is a hut circle, in association with a field system previously noted (a) and (b) as a group of mounds, probably field clearance. The situation is the gentle, lower slopes of a W-facing hillside. The hut, oval and set into a slight slope, is about 9.0 by 7.5m internally and has an entrance from the S on the line of the longer axis; the wall is reduced in the N arc, and elsewhere only shows as a low, 2.0m wide spread of peat-silted rubble. The field system, about seven and half hectares area, is denoted by heaps of stone clearance, spaced on average 10-20m apart, evenly distri- buted throughout; measurable cultivation plots are not discernible. One of the mounds, larger and distinctive from the rest,is a probable cairn (see NC73NE 8). Surveyed at 1:10,560.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 19 May 1960 and (J M) 24 February 1960.