MHG10728 - Cromsac Hill

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Some 1 1/4 miles up the Armadale Burn on the west bank, and about 1/4 mile down from the broch (NC76SE 3) on the top of the bank, are a few circular ruins similar to those at Dalhalvaig (NC85NE 3 and 4).
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

At NC 797 629 on a gentle south-facing slope are four stone clearance heaps, the largest 9.0m across and 1.0m high, which occur in an area of stone-free ground covered with close-cropped heather indicating former cultivation. The mounds are between 20.0m and 35.0m apart; two of them have been opened out exposing a stone content, and these are undoubtedly the 'circular ruins' noted by RCAHMS (1911).
Visited by OS (N K B) 1 July 1977.