MHG1074 - Chambered Cairn, Allt Na Buidhe

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1965)

On right bank of the Allt na Buidhe, about 1/3 mile above the road bridge at Borgue, are the scanty remains of a chambered cairn, the stones of which have been almost entirely removed. Three large upright slabs remain, marking the position of the chamber, but its plan is unascertainable. The entrance appears to have been from SSE.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910. <2>

Allt na Buidhe: Orkney-Cromarty: round, with Camster-type chamber. Although largely removed and now grass-grown, the edge of the cairn is fairly distinct and measures about 50 by 55ft. The cairn, where it can be observed, appears to be composed of horizontal thin slabs. The entrance passage cannot be traced, but it probably ran from the SE side. A pair of large upright slabs, 2ft 8ins apart, facing this direction have the appearance of portal stones. Two slightly lower stones at intervals of 6ft behind these look like the NE and SW partners of two divisional slabs. To the NW and at a lower level, the top of a leaning slab, 2ft 7ins long, can be seen, perhaps part of the chamber. If so, the chamber is unusually long, about 20ft.
A S Henshall 1963. <1> <3>

As described above, this chambered cairn measures 17.5m N-S by 15m transversely with a maximum height of 1.6m on N side.
Visited by OS (W D J) 23 March 1960

No change. Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (RL) 6 3 1968

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 November 1982.

This chambered cairn was visited by S Farrell during a 2010 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The walkover survey revealed that the site was very visiblwe situated to the west side of the burn, and the centre had been robbed out. The ground to the northwest is former grazing on a southeast facing slope, whilst the ground to the south is heather with a little grass. It was recommended that the site be excluded from planting by a 60m wide area. The scheduled area measured 40m southwest to northeast and 45m southeast to northwest. <4>