MHG10750 - Armadale, Old Bridge

• BRIDGE (Undated)

For (adjacent) successor bridge, see NC76SE 32.

(Location cited as NC 796 639). Old Bridge, Armadale, early 19th century. A well-constructed rubble bridge with a single segmental arch.
J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as NC 796 639). A good example of the Parliamentary type of bridge with a straight roadway and flat topped parapet. It is built of coursed rubble with dressed stone voussoirs, while the parapet ends curve down through a quadrant and the entrances are slightly splayed. The slight battering of the abutment walls, the plumb vertical spandrels and the square recessed ledge at the spring of the arch are also characteristic. The parapet is of typical size, being 3ft (0.9m) high and 18ins (0.48m) wide. The flood arch on the N side is partly blocked.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the former line of the Sutherland coast road (now the A836) across the Armadale Burn.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 May 1998.