MHG10759 - Broch, Clerkhill

• (Alternate Type) DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Modern OS marks Broch (remains of) at 271694 963446 however this does not agree with textual information that indicates site affected by buildings. - HAW 01/2004

Dun (NR) (site of) OS 6"map, (1964)
Traces of a broad stonybank on end of a ridge. The area is roughly D-shaped and is ideal site for a dun, although RCAHMS classify it as a broch. The house at NC 7178 6338 is called 'The Dhuine', but otherwise there is no local knowledge of site.
J Horsburgh 1870; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 28 April 1960.

The remains of a broch. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 7 July 1971.

The remains of a broch situated on end of a rocky ridge. It comprises a turf-covered quarried mound, east half of which has been removed to accommodate the outbuildings of a croft. At the base of the mound in west arc is the base course of the broch outer face forming an arc about 9m long.
Visitd by OS (N K B) 8 August 1977.

NC76 3 CLERKHILL (‘Farr’)
NC/7175 6338
Possible broch in Farr, Sutherland, consisting of a turf-covered, quarriedmound on the end of a ridge, the east half of which has been removed tomake way for the outbuildings of a croft. On the west side is a part of the basal course of the outer wall of a broch-like structure forming an arc about 9.0m long [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 76 SW 1: 2. Horsburgh 1870, 275: 3. RCAHMS 1911a, 90, no. 265. <1>