MHG10760 - Cairn w Cist, Kirtomy

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

A small round cairn, discovered during field investigation on the summit of a ridge. It measures 8m in diameter and 1m high and a kerb of large stones is prominent around much of the perimeter. This differentiates the cairn from the field clearance heaps which are scattered on the slopes below it.
Visited by OS (J L D) 28 April 1960.

This cairn as described by the previous field investigator has recently been despoiled, revealing a central short cist orientated east-west, measuring 1.1m by 0.6m and 0.6m high. It is formed of 4 vertical slabs with smaller stones in the gaps; no capstone remains. The cist appears to rest on the original ground surface, the top being 0.3m below the cairn summit. No information could be gained regarding the excavation. Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 8 August 1977.