MHG10770 - Possible Well, Achnabourin

• WELL (Undated)

Field survey notes (undated) in SMR file - HAW 11/2003

Wellhead (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)
Remains of small circular building, 10ft diameter, with rough stone walling. At a distance of a few feet to south is a small round mound, and in front, where many large stones are visible beneath the broken surface, an underground opening, 1ft 6ins to 2ft square, is said to have existed.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A probable well-head, situated in a hollow below summit of hill, on E. Only W segment of drystone wall, 0.3m high, remains, the rest of structure surviving as a course of stones. A moss-covered pile of stones lies adjacent on south.
Visited by OS (J L D) 5 May 1960.

These features, all now moss-covered, are as described by the previous field investigator. There is no local tradition of this being the site of a well. Visited by OS (J B) 18 December 1978.