MHG10774 - Burial or clearance cairn - Skelpick

• (Alternate Type) BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

(NC 7206 5642) An alleged round cairn (RCAHMS 1911) is simply a large clearance heap, measuring 17.9m north-south by 16.4m east-west and 1.5m high.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 4 May 1960,

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (J B) 1 August 1977.

The feature was visited and recorded during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Setvices in 2022 in advance of a proposed water main upgrade project by Scottish Water. Located on the NE side of the township road opposite Skelpick House is a substantial area of stone spreads. Located on a slight rise, much of the stone is grass-covered, or partially grass-covered, while an area of the site at the SE end is exposed revealing there is some depth to the stone (c.15>18m in diameter), up to 1.2m high. There is no definite form to the stone spreads, but the aerial imagery shows a roughly circular form resembling a cairn. However, other deposits of stone break through the grass to the NW and N of the main visible spread, indicating it may be field clearance or a part of a much larger long cairn (measuring c.38m long by 12>18m wide). Other recorded prehistoric cairns are located to the SE, NE and NNW. The feature will not be impacted by the proposed water main route. <1>