MHG10777 - Possible Souterrain - Achnabourin

• SOUTERRAIN? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

There is an earth-house at farmhouse of Auchinbourin (Achnabourin: NC 7104 5825).
J Horsburgh 1870.

On a hillock immediately E of road and between wood and farm-house at Achnabourin is a depression running N and S, about 54ft in length and nearly 9ft wide, showing signs of stone building at either side. This may be the remains of an earth-house.

This souterrain was not located during field investigation.
Visited by OS (J L D) 5 May 1960.

Not located and no local info. Visited by OS (JB) 18 12 1978.

No trace of souterrain during recent works (new shed) at the farm although excavations to depth of 9' - HAW 9/2004

The grid reference for this feature (270900 958500) is completely incorrect being on the west side of the road. It is noted that it has not been located since at least 1960. However, on vertical APs there is a feature which clearly matches the RCHAMS description from 1911 c. 115m to the north-northeast of the current grid reference within a sub-rectangular enclosure. The grid reference has been changed accordingly. <1>