MHG10778 - Possible Souterrain - third mile WSW of Achnabourin

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

'About 1/3 mile WSW of the farm-house at Achnabourin (NC 7104 5825) and some 80 yards W of the road, on the summit of a grassy knoll, two boulders probably mark the site of the entrance to the earth-house which formerly existed here. A depression running SE for about 44ft seems to indicate its extent.'
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The site of this souterrain was not located during field investigation. Visited by OS (J L D) 5 May 1960.

The souterrain was not located, a turf and bracken-covered knoll at NC 710 579 about 1/3 mile S of Achnabourin and 55 yards W of the road is possibly the site; nothing artificial was seen on it.
Visited by OS (J B) 18 December 1978.

The current grid reference (271000 958200) is c.300m too far north from the descriptions given. It has been amended accordingly -[IS-L 24/05/2021].