MHG1078 - Kerb Cairn - Dun Burn

Site of late neolithic-bronze age kerb cairn.

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Mound (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

On moorland high above right bank of Berriedale Water, and about a third of a mile N of junction of the Allt an Duin with that stream, is a stony mound from which large stones protrude, and which is possibly a cairn. It is some 40ft diameter and 5-6ft high.

The cairn was Scheduled in 1939.

A large earth-and-stone mound covered with grass and bracken, measuring about 16.6m in diameter and 2m high. The top is flat and slightly hollowed, with some stones protruding from it. It is probably a burial cairn, but it should be noted that 25m NW of it is a large hollow or pit, approximately 14m in diameter and 1.2m deep, which may have some bearing on the cairn.
Visited by OS (W D J) 21 June 1960.

(ND 1051 2502) Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1965)

This cairn, situated on the summit of a spur, is obscured by peat, but recent heather burning has partly exposed the rubble content, and at least seven kerb-stones, maximum height 0.6m, in the S and SE arcs. The cairn can now be seen to be closer to 10m in diameter and 0.8m high. Visited by OS (N K B) 9 November 1982.

The Scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016 to include a larger area. <1>

The GIS spatial data was amended in 2018 according to the site's location on OS MasterMap. <2>