MHG10783 - Stones, Skelpick Lodge

• CHAMBERED CAIRN? (Undated)

Three large erect stones, forming a rough close triangle and surrounded by a raised, stony area, were found during field investigation in a cleared wood and may be the remains of a cairn The site is mutilated by forestry operations but the large slabs resemble a chamber.
Visited by OS (J L D) 5 May 1960.

Four large stones or boulders at NC 7233 5586 are possibly the stones described above. Three of them form a rough triangle, with one of these, of a more slab like nature, prone. Due to the contrasting shapes of the stones and position of the fourth, it is unlikely that this is the remains of a chamber. It is probably either a fortuitous arrangement or the result of stone clearance from the adjacent field. The ground at NC 72345 588 is covered by dense whin bushes and wind sown birch. No likely arrangement of stones was encountered here.
Visited by OS (J B) 1 August 1977.