MHG10788 - Achcoillenaborgie

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NC 715 592) Achcoillenaborgie. The remains of a depopulated settlement, mentioned as Achcaillnaborgin (Macfarlane 1906-8) in 1726, which is presumably one of those abandoned during the clearance of Strathnaver between 1814 and 1891. Only a shepherd occupied the site in 1873.
Name Book 1873; W Macfarlane 1906-8; J Prebble 1963.

This deserted township is commonly known locally as Achnaborgie and comprises at least 10 domestic structures, totally overgrown with bracken when investigated. The ground below the boundary wall is clearly marked with run-rig ploughing.
Visited by OS (J B) 21 July 1977.

A township, comprising three roofed and eleven unroofed buildings and six enclosures, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xviii). Three roofed and nine unroofed buildings and eight enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 17 August 1995.