MHG10791 - Rhinovie

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)

(NC 715 576) Rhinovie. The remains of a depopulated settlement mentioned in 1726 which, since it was under sheep in 1873, is presumably one of those abandoned during the clearances of Strathnaver between 1814 and 1819.
Name Book 1873; W Macfarlane 1906-8; J Prebble 1963.

The township comprises the footings of at least 8 buildings with associated enclosures and walls. One of the foundations incorporates a corn-drying kiln There is evidence of run-rig in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 August 1978.

A township, comprising three unroofed buildings and one enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xviii). The township is shown as six unroofed buildings and several enclosures, on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 17 August 1995.