MHG10827 - Cremation burials, Kilcalmkill

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • CREMATION (Undated)

Two inverted urns containing cremated bones were found during some digging near Gordonbush (NC 845 095). They occurred in a round hole in the ground, with no slab above or below, under a cairn or tumulus among many formed of earth and stones. Both these urns were about 8ins high, without ornamentation. Just outside the same tumulus, two stones about 3ft apart, and standing about 1ft high, were found to be firmly bedded. Between them, under a small slab, was found another inverted urn containing cremated bones. It was 17ins high and 13ins wide at the mouth.
J M Joass 1871; Information contained in letter from Rev J M Joass to J Stuart.

There is no trace and no local knowledge of a cairn near Gordonbush except NC80NE 34, whose description is dissimilar to that of Joass (1871).
Visited by OS (J L D) 3 April 1962 and (N K B) 15 June 1976.

There are three urns in Dunrobin Museum from this site. One, (Acc No: 1870.3) is a cordoned cinerary urn 14.7ins high by 10.8ins rim diameter, from the edge of the cairn. The cremated bone content of the urn is contained in an accompanying box. Another (Acc No: 1870.4), now only sherds, is a small cordoned cinerary urn with a rim diameter of 7ins. The third (1870.5) consists of sherds of an urn of unspecified type, 6.5ins in diameter. These two came from a hole in the ground beneath the cairn.
Information contained in TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall.

One of the urns was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. 1870.3. It is on display in case 27, shelf A. Cremated bone possibly associated with 1870.3 is stored in one of the cupboards, along with cordoned urn sherds which are likely be 1870.4 and 1870.5 referred to above. <1>