MHG10837 - Cnoc Dail a' Bhathaidh

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Hut circle (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

Some 170 yards up the Scottarie Burn Glen from the enclosure (NC80NW 8) is a group of a score or so mounds, well-defined, measuring from 10ft to 26ft in diameter.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A hut circle 8.8m in diameter between wall centres with the entrance in the SE. The northern half of the circle is almost obliterated. Surrounding the hut is a small concentration of contemporary field clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1964 and (J B) 27 October 1975.

Hut circle on heather-covered knoll. Only a few stones visible in the remaining earthen walls, which attain maximun thickness of 1m on the S, higher walled, side and are almost at ground level on the uphill N side. Internal diameter 7m. Sheltered flat ground to the N and W are 20 plus clearance cairns. The closest one to the hut circle at NC 81276 09834 has been partially excavated at its central SW side. It is 7m diameter and 1.5m high. Another at NC 81197 09838 has also been similarly disturbed.
Information supplied by Dr N Lindsay, 18/02/01.
See Report 929.