MHG10838 - Cnoc Dail a' Bhathaidh

('A' NC 8162 0987: 'B' NC 8164 0991) Hut Circles (NR).

On the W side of Scottarie Burn, 1/2 mile from Kilbraur, is a hut circle ('A').
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

'A' is 11.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall 1.6m thick widening to 2.7m at the entrance in the E. Inner facing stones occur intermittently around the whole periphery.
The vague outline of 'B' occurs on a low knoll. It measures about 7.0m in diameter; a gap in the E is probably an entrance. A few stone clearance heaps occur in the vicinity.
Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1964 and (J B) 27 October 1975.

Vague outline of hut circle B. Built up at S (downslope) side. 12m mound diameter. No stones visible in walls. Possible door in E. Approx 20m SW of hut circle B is an excellently preserved hut circle (A), maybe a successor to B. Much better, distinct construction, with kerbed internal walls. mInternal diameter 9m, wall thickness 1m, N wall is 1m high. External wall is stone-lined and cavity filled with earth, especially well seen in the SE side. A well-formed, lined entrance extends for 3-4m in the SE.
Information supplied by Dr N. Lindsay, 18/02/01.
See Report 929.