MHG10839 - Cnoc Dail a' Bhathaidh

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

See Thumbnail Photo showing SE end of oval structure from SW wall. Taken by Dr N Lindsay, 18/02/01.

Two contiguous circles shown but not annotated. OS 6"map, (1969)

Some 150 yards W of the hut circle (NC80NW 7) is a stone-walled oblong structure. It contains the ruins of a circular structure.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A stone-walled enclosure generally as planned by RCAHM, except that the internal "circular structure" appears to be a fortuitous arrangement of tumble. It measures internally 13 5m NW-SE by 5.4m within a wall of base stones about 2.0m thick widening to 3.0m at the entrance in the SE side. There is no evidence of cultivation in the immediate vicinity.
This structure does not resemble a hut circle in either shape or construction. The inner face, where best-preserved, comprises stones laid flat with up to three roughly-laid courses, whereas a hut wall is invariably formed of stones on edge. Though no galleries can be seen, it is similar in some respects to the Caithness "wags", see NC80NE 21 & NC91SW 1.
Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS ((W D J) 25 April 1964 and (J B) 8 December 1975.

Round-ended rectangular/oval structure with up to 2m thick boulder walls, approx. 13m by 4m, with the uphill 4m section just a mass of boulder tumble. Internal walls kerbed and these form the largest of the boulders. Appears to be a younger enclosure resting on older hut circle walls. Well-formed and lined entrance passage in SE is 1m wide and 3m long. Outer walls are up to 1.5m higher than the low interior. The structure appears to be too well constructed and occupying a prominent, elevated site, around 80m from adjacent hut circle to the E, to be just an enclosure fro animals. It could be that this is an evolutionary stage from hut circle to a house; the same hut circle building techniques and location have been used, I.e. prominent knoll, raised mound, kerbed walls and entrance passage.
Information supplied by Dr N. Lindsay, 18/02/01.
See Report 929.