MHG10871 - Steatite Lamp, James Loch Mem, (Queen's Drive), Dunrobin Castle

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

A steatite lamp, 4.5ins in diameter and 2.5ins high, is in Dunrobin Museum (Acc No X85),. An almost illegible label bears 'James Loch ..... Dunrobin Castle', which presumably means the James Loch Memorial (NC 8732 0178) near Dunrobin Castle, this in turn, might mean it was found when the memorial was erected in 1858.
Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.

The lamp or bowl was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X85. It was on display in case 25 shelf D. See attached photo taken by Michael Sharpe. <1>