MHG10877 - Brora Brickworks, Fascally

• BRICKWORKS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC80SE0111 - Colliery Tramway, Fascally
NC80SE0110 - Clay Pits
NC80SE0052 - Brora Brickworks
NC80SE0109 - Colliery Monument

The discovery of a good clay bank at Brora led to the establishement of the brick and tile works in 1814. It was situated near the Brora Colliery (it's fuel source), and closed in 1826. The brickworks opened again in 1873 when the colliery re-opened, and continued working until it finally ceased operation in the 1970's. <1>

The Brora Brickworks, which lay to the west of Fascally House, are clearly visible on the OS 2nd Edition Map (1907). These were linked to the enormous clay pit on the opposite (north) side of the road by an extension of the tramway. As with the colliery, both the area of the works and the clay pit have been landscaped since their closure - the clay pit becomimg the Brora recreation ground.
Gordonbush Windfarm Environmental Statement (Appendix 4.2) - Archaeology information supplied by J Hooper, March 2004
See Report 1244 - Site 94 <2>

(Location cited as NC 898 040). Brora, brickworks, founded c. 1870. Most of the buildings and plant are modern, but parts of the walls of one of the buildings are obviously of early date.
J R Hume 1977. <3>

This brickworks comprised a single Hoffman (continuous) kiln of eighteen chambers. It operated from (about) 1907 to (since) 1970, and has benn demolished since 1979.
G Douglas and M Oglethorpe 1993 (visited 1979). <4>

Martin Briscoe submitted two images of a brick from Brora Brickworks photographed by Derek Gill. <5>