MHG10882 - Hut circle, Uppat Wood

Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:2500 map, (1970)

Some 250 yards NW of momument to James Loch in Uppat Wood is a hut circle of simple form, with its entrance from the SE. Its dimensions are 36 feet by 32 feet within a bank 8 feet thick. The whole is overgrown with heather. At the base of an uprooted tree on the S side are disclosed a number of shells of edible molluscs.

As described above.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (E G C) 4 April 1962.

An oval hut situated in a coniferous wood and generally as described by RCAHMS. The greater dimension is on a WNW-ESE axis. The apparent entrance is in the ESE and that segment is much mutilated. The hut has been planted over with trees. There are no traces of contemporary cultivation.
Revised at 1/2500 and 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 21 8 1975.