MHG10883 - Clayside

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Clayside (NR) (remains of) OS 6"map, (1964)

The name Clayside refers to remains of old mansion house forming N wall of a clump of trees in a field to E of Dunrobin Mains. The place is well known in the district, but no further info can be obtained. Name Book 1873.

Clayside; a group of about eight buildings with arable is shown.
W Roy 1747-55.

All that survives is a stretch of walling 13m long, 0.6m thick and 2m high at E end, reducing to ground level at W; it is constructed of rubble masonry mortared, on the faces only, with lime bond.
Midway along the present top, and an integral part of the wall, is a flat dressed slab 0.7m long, 0.5m above ground level and is either a door-step or a window ledge. The wall appears to have extended eastwards, but probably in form of the plantation bank which enclosed the wood in which it lies. The vicinity of the wall is littered with debris and fallen trees.
The name still applies but no other info was forth-coming on site.
Visited by OS (E G C) 7 April 1962 and (J M) 21 August 1975.