MHG10892 - LBA Socketed Axe, Golspie

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A Late Bronze Age socketed axe, 5ins long, related to the rectangular type and found at Golspie (NC 83 00), is in Dunrobin Museum. It was lent by the Duke of Sutherland to the Glasgow Exhibition of 1911. (Acc No: 1865.3)
Palace of History 1911; J M Coles 1962; Information contained in TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin by A S Henshall.

The axe is on display in Dunrobin Museum.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 June 1976.

(Socketed axe of Sompting type). Single find. Socketed axe, smooth, brown, mouth damaged, slightly pitted, untrimmed; length 130mm, mouth 26 x 27 (?) mm, cutting edge 58mm, weight 360 gms. Dunrobin Castle museum (1865.3).
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

The axehead was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. 1865.3 and ARC 436. It is on display in case 26, shelf C. <1>