MHG10899 - Chambered Cairn - Rhives

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 8299 0060) Burial Chamber (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

Orkney-Cromarty Group, Benbhraggie Wood (Rhives): The cairn was removed before 1868 (Anderson 1870). RCAHMS (1911) suggests a diameter of about 60ft, but as ground drops on each side it seems unlikely to have been much more than 46ft across chamber. There are slight indications of an edge 24ft 6ins behind the back of chamber. Formerly there were 13 upright stones forming the walls and divisional stones of a bipartite chamber and passage (or tripartite chamber) (Anderson 1870). 8 stones of chamber remain, apparently exposed almost to ground level. The entrance has been from SE. Of the passage (or outer compartment) only a side slab on NE remains, 3ft 6ins high. A pair of divisional slabs set 2ft 3ins apart, 3ft and 2ft 10ins high, lead into a compartment 6ft 3ins long by about 7ft wide. The SW side slab remains, 2ft 3ins high. Of the divisional stones between this and the inner compartment only that on the SW remains, 2ft high. This compartment is 6ft 6ins long by 9ft 6ins wide, and consists of taller stones - two side slabs 3ft 6ins high and an end stone, the tallest of the whole group, 4ft 10ins high.
J Anderson 1870; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963. <1>-<3>

The site was Scheduled in 1935.

The remains of the cairn are as described above.
No trace of the edge of the cairn could be found.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 2 February 1976

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 2 February 1976

Photographs of the cairn were submitted to the HER by a participant in a Community Timelines course, run by ARCH in 2010. <4>

The site was re-scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016 to better refelct its extent and area of importance. <5> <6>

The GIS spatial data was amended in 2017 according to its Scheduled area. <7>