MHG10902 - Souterrain, Beinn a' Bhragaidh

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(Area NC 814 008) An earth-house is situated on Beinn a' Bhragie (Beinn a' Bhragaidh),to SE of monument, and about 100ft below, just above an open space inside the wood. It is narrow at entrance and continues so for about 6ft and thereafter it expands to about 4' in width and 5ft in height. It is almost straight, and is some 40ft in length, though only about one half of it remains entire.
RCAHMS 1911; Info from J M Joass, Golspie, to RCAHMS.

Enquiries failed to find any information regarding this souterrain. Mr M MacLeod, retired stalker for Duke of Sutherland, who has an intimate knowledge of area, knew of no likely locations. The area in vicinity of monument was perambulated, but no trace of a souterrain was found.
Visited by OS (W D J) 2 May 1964.

Souterrain was not found during field investigation though location of site as given in the RCAHMS report was almost certainly identified on ground. The area in question is strewn with fragmented stone much of it from now crumbling, retaining wall which fronts southern approach to monument; the entrance to the souterrain may have become blocked but the situation on a steep, exposed hillside would be unusual for a structure of this type.
Visited by OS (J M) 29 October 1975.