MHG10904 - Cist w Symbol Stone, Golspie High School

• CIST (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC to 900 AD?)

(NC 8338 0018) Short Cist with Symbol Stone found AD 1942 (NAT) OS 6" map, (1969)

A small cist, capped by Class I symbol stone, was found by John P Morrison during ploughing in April 1942. The cist, roughly paved and lightly built, lay E-W, measured 3ft by 13ins by 14ins deep and was set in sand. The symbol slab has been neatly trimmed with square-cut top-corners. It is of micaceous sandstone and measures 3ft 9.5ins to 4ft 3.5ins in length by about 24ins wide by 2 3/8ins thick. The incised symbols, on one face only, consisist of crescent and V-rod, 'elephant' mirror and comb. The fact that it lay across and was twice the size of cist suggested that it was not the original capstone. It is now mounted and on display in Dunrobin Museum. J M Davidson 1943.

The find-spot of the cist is now occupied by Golspie High School. The symbol stone is still in Dunrobin Museum.
Site Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R B) 19 February 1966.

Acc. No: 1942.1 Metric measurements - 1.30m x 0.6m x 0.05m.