MHG10933 - Cairn - Fiscary

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The cairn was Scheduled with three others nearby in 1934.

A cairn, 27m diameter, 3.5m high, which has been disturbed but does not appear to have been excavated. In place of the normal kerb of stones round the base, there is what appears to be a rubble wall 0.2m high. No chamber is visible.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 27 April 1960.

The "rubble wall" noted by OS (J L D) is circa 1.5m wide and is simply a band of rubble, not a built structure; but its regularity suggests that it is not caused by robbing, so it must be regarded as an original feature, but its purpose is obscure. It is not a revetment.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. Visited by OS (A A) 8 July 1971.

This cairn is as described by the previous authorities. A flat slab 1.6m by 0.7m lying loose at the base of the cairn in the south west arc, may be a displaced lintel slab of a passage, but apart from this, there is no evidence that the cairn is chambered.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 2 August 1977.

Described as "Picts House" on 1st ed OS and as "Brough (remains of)" on 2nd ed OS - possible that this is the site referred to as NC76SW0016 as broch nr Loch Swordly - HAW 01/2004

The Scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 12/06/2023. <1>