MHG10939 - Cairn - Loch Brora

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

A mound overgrown with peat, measuring 16ft in diameter and 2ft high, bounded by a kerb of large almost contiguous boulders. To the N and NE are a number of small mounds.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

There are two cairns ('A' and 'B') in the area indicated by RCAHMS and 'A' is possibly that described by field investigator in 1961. Both are prominently situated on knolls, and measures 5.0m in diameter and 0.6m high, within a discontinuous kerb of stones on edge.
In the centre 'A' is a cist side slab, 1.2m long, orientated E-W. Several stone clearance heaps of similar appearance to the cairns but lacking the peristaliths, occur in the vicinity, see NC80NE 14.
Visited by OS (E G C) 17 July 1961.