MHG10943 - Hut circle or enclosure - Loch Brora

A hut circle or enclosure beside Loch Brora.

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)

A hut circle or enclosure beside Loch Brora. Recorded by the OS as enclosure 'A'.

Situated within an area of 18th/19th century cultivation, at the base of a W-facing slope, are 2 enclosures ('A' and 'B') discovered during field investigation and surveyed at 1:10,560 in 1961.
'A' measures 12m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 1.7m wide. To the W of the entrance in the S arc is what appears to be an annexe 4m square. Though superficially resembling a hut circle in size and shape, the absence of large facing stones, the relatively "fresh" appearance and the proximity to a ruined croft to S suggest that it is contemporary with the croft.
'B' is oblong in shape, scooped into the hillside, and measures 11m by 9m. No entrance is discernible, and the feature appears to have been deepened by quarrying. Possibly a hut circle, but too mutilated to allow positive classification.
Extending to the E on the undulating hill-slope as far as the cairns, (See NC80NE 10), in places where the slopes are relatively gentle and dry are small areas of cleared ground and stone clearance heaps of a type usually found in association with hut circles.
Visited by OS (E G C) 17 July 1961 and (J B) 24 November 1975.

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <1>