MHG10947 - Dunviden Hill

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Several 'circles' accompanied by field clearance heaps lie on a tract of comparatively level ground about half- way up the hills above Dun Viden (NC75SW 11). The 'circles' consist of earth and stone walls, about 30ft in diameter, 3ft wide and 2ft high, overgrown with heather. They are situated in pairs with entrances facing east to NE. The clearance heaps are known locally as 'the Dun Viden cairns' and are said to cover the dead of a battle, but their classifications as clearance appears to be confirmed by the fact that the area has obviously been cultivated.
J Horsburgh 1870.

Centred on NC 735 511, along the gentle lower slopes of Dunviden Hill, is a settlement of six hut circles (A-F) in association with a field system. Huts A-C are of similar robust boulder slab construction; probably D and E were of the same type but have deteriorated further. Hut F is of slight form and small. Dimensions of huts A-E range from 8.5m diameter in A to between 9.0 by 7.5m and 12.0 by 10.0m in huts B-E within heather and turf-covered walls standing 0.9m high at best and spread from 2.5m to 4.0m broad. The walls widen at either side of the entrances in the south arc; that in hut A is noticeably clubbed.
Hut F is about 6.0m N-S by 5.0m inside a peat-covered wall 0.2m high and 1.5m broad, a gap in the north arc may be a mutilation rather than an entrance. Abutting the walls of huts D and E in the north arcs are two mounds 4.0m - 5.0m across. Both mounds appear contemporary with the huts but their purpose in uncertain. Within hut D are the footings of a sheiling hut, 4.0m by 3.0m five other sheilings occur between huts B and D. The field system occupies 13.5 hectares, and is distinguished mainly by stone clearnce heaps at best 8.0m - 10.0m apart, with banks of linear clearance and occasional lynchets. Two cultivation plots 30.0m by 20.0m and 20.0m by 15.0m can be identified. The clearance heaps become more sporadiic to the north-west of the system.
Visited by OS (J M) 20 July 1977.